Building a Collaborative Ecosystem for Marine Technology Research and Development in the Pacific Northwest

Program and Agenda

Sunday, October 9

Registration at HMSC (4:30pm)

Reception at HMSC (5:00pm – 7:00pm)

Join us for the start of the Summit at Hatfield Marine Science Center.  Enjoy food and beverages; meet other professionals engaged in marine studies and industry; and visit the hands-on exhibits offered by the Science Center.  For directions and information, please visit http://hmsc.oregonstate.edu/

Monday, October 10 – Best Western Agate Beach

7:00 – 8:30 AM

  • Registration / Trade Show / Posters
  • Coffee and Pastries

8:30 – 9:30 AM

9:30 – 10:30 AM

Session 1: Building Our Ecosystem (Chaired by Don Gerhart)

  • Cameron Childs: Effective Execution in a Government Culture
  • James Joslin: The Collaboratory
  • Caroline Cummings: Oregon RAIN’s model for building an ecosystem that supports entrepeneurs and innovators.
  • Ken Sexton / Doug Brusa: Marine Science Initiative – Innovation Center
  • Questions / Panel Discussion

10:30 – 11:00 AM

Break

11:00 – 12:00 PM

Session 2: Ship Systems and Support (Chaired by Stewart Lamerdin)

  • Croy Carlin: R/V Oceanus Science Systems
  • Aja Vickers: Port of Toledo, shipyards, maintenance & support
  • Michael Einhorn: Design, Construction and Fielding of a Vertical Towed Array & Novel Handling System: An Engineering Journey from Lake Washington to the Barents Sea
  • Don Bryan: MacArtney Inc – Shipboard Launch and Recovery Systems to Support Marine Science Research
  • Questions / Panel discussion

Session 3: Innovations in Data Collection, Usability, and Analysis (Chaired by John Lavrakas)

  • Eric Munday: Long-Range Target Detection and Classification System for Monitoring at MHK Sites
  • Katherine Ball: Light Refraction for In-Situ Micro-Plastic Sampling: m-PARR as a Low Cost Sampling Device
  • Eric Munday: Development of Vertical Hydrophone Array Solution for Marine Mammal Tracking
  • Robert Terry: New fishing technologies that can help with by-catch reduction
  • Questions / Panel discussion

12:00 – 1:00 PM

Lunch / Tradeshow / Posters

2:00 – 3:00 PM

Session 4: Unmanned Systems and ROV’s (Chaired by Andrew Ziegwied)

  • Mark Williamson: Drone Meets Balloon: The technology and applications of advanced free-drifting unmanned aerial systems
  • Andrew Ziegwied: Autonomous Surface / Sub-surface Survey System
  • Seth McCammon: Semi-autonomous underwater vehicle (sAUV) based on the Seabotix vLBV-300 observation-class ROV
  • Gonzalo Saldias: OSU Underwater Glider Program
  • Questions / Panel discussion

Session 5: Education & Outreach (Chaired by Tracy Crews)

  • Jessica Noe:  Innovation in Undergraduate Ocean Technology Education
  • Malea Saul: Exploration and Remote Instrumentation by Students (ERIS): Video Documentation in Undergraduate Ocean Technology Education
  • Tracy Crews: Building the STEM Pipeline: How Marine Technology Professionals can support K-12 Education
  • Questions / Panel discussion

3:00 – 3:30 PM

Break

3:30 – 4:00 PM

Session 6: Innovations in Ocean Observation (Chaired by Bob Cowen)

  • Jon Fram: OOI’s Endurance Array: What Data Are Available, What Data Can We Collect in the Future?
  • Burke Hales: Developments in Ocean Acidification and Monitoring
  • Questions / Panel Discussion

4:10 – 4:30 PM

Day 1 Closing Remarks

Tuesday, October 11 – Best Western Agate Beach

7:00 – 8:30 AM

  • Registration / Trade Show / Posters
  • Coffee and Pastries

9:30 – 10:30 AM

Session 1: Renewable Energy – West Coast Testing Centers (Chaired by Jason Busch)

  • James Joslin
  • Dan Hellin
  • Rick Williams
  • Questions / Panel Discussion

10:30 – 11:00 AM

Break

11:00 – 12:00 PM

Session 2: Environmental Monitoring and Research Technologies (Chaired by Sarah Henkel)

  • James Joslin
  • Joe Haxel
  • Genevra Harker-Klimes: Environmental Monitoring and Research for Marine and Hydrokinetic Energy
  • Questions / Panel Discussion

12:00 – 1:00 PM

Lunch / Tradeshow / Posters

1:00 – 2:15 PM

Session 3: Wave Energy Technologies (Chaired by Rick Williams)

  • Brad Ling: NWEI
  • Mike Morrow (Rick Williams): M3 Wave Energy
  • Bill Staby (Rick Williams): Resolute Marine Energy
  • Saghy Saeidtehrani: Development of Wave Energy Converters
  • Questions / Panel Discussion

2:15 – 2:30 PM

Break

2:30 – 3:00 PM

Summit Closing Remarks