Program and Agenda 2014

Building a Collaborative Ecosystem for Marine Technology Research and Development in the Pacific Northwest

Call for Abstracts!

Call for Posters!

sharksandbuffets
SMALLHMSCaerial
aquariumbuffet

2014 SESSIONS “Empowering Innovation in the Pacific NW”

Plenary Session

  • Welcome – Jeremy Childress, MTS Oregon Section Chair
  • Introduction to the Conference – John Lavrakas, Program Chair
  • Report on the Marine Science Economy in the Northwest region – Gil Sylvia (Oregon State University)
  • Report on Marine Technology in the Northwest Region – Tom Mitchell (Sea-Bird Scientific)

B1: ROVs and Submersibles – Deborah Kelley (Univ of Washington)

Marine Robotics: Planning, Decision Making, and Learning – Geoff Hollinger (OSU)
Observatory Challenges Solved: Increased capabilities, Innovative Solutions and High Operational Efficiency with the ROPOS ROV – Keith Tamburri (International Subsea Solutions)
• Cutting Edge Science Through New ROV and Submersible Capabilities– Deborah Kelley (University of Washington)
• 11km Hybrid Remotely Operated Vehicle – Pete Zerr (Schmidt Ocean Institute)

B2: Innovations in Data Collection, Usability, and Analysis – Wil Black (Point97)

Harnessing the power of data: How ocean communities can use cutting edge technological solutions to leap forward – Jenny Walsh and Wil Black (Point 97)
• Developing regional climatology products for the NANOOS region – Jonathan Allan (Oregon Department of Geology and Mineral Industries)
• Linking life-long implanted satellite transmitters to nearby stationary or mobile receivers – Markus Horning (OSU Marine Mammal Institute)
Digital catch monitoring: helping fisherman gain control over their catch – Rob Terry (Smart-Catch)

B3: The State of the Oregon Marine Science Economy – Panel led by Caroline Bauman (Economic Development Alliance)

• State investments in Oregon’s marine economy – Rep David Gomberg
Pacific Northwest Defense Coalition – Dave Hunt, Director
OSU’s Marine Studies Initiative – Bob Cowen, Director, OSU Hatfield Marine Science Center
MERTS program – Chris Jacobsen – Clatsop Community College

Wave and tidal energy programs in Oregon – Jason Busch, Executive Director, Oregon Wave Energy Trust

Keynote Address

  • “Promoting BlueTech and BlueTech Jobs” – Michael Jones (The Maritime Alliance), introduced by Sen Arnie Roblan (Oregon Legislature)

C1: Innovations in Ocean Observation – Ed Dever (OSU CEOAS)

• Ocean Observation in the Northeast Pacific – Ed Dever (OSU CEOAS)
• Innovations in Ship Design: Regional Class Research Vessel – Demian Bailey (OSU)
• The NE Pacific Cabled Observatory – A 24/7 Real-time Presence in the Ocean – Deborah Kelley (UW)

C2: Promoting BlueTech in Oregon – Panel led by Michael Jones (The Maritime Alliance)

• Policy – Sen Arnie Roblan (Oregon Legislature)
• Education – Bob Cowen (OSU Hatfield Marine Science Center)
Private Industry – Rick Williams (Leidos Maritime Solutions)

D1: Unmanned Aerial Vehicles – Eric Simpkins (AUVSI – Cascade)

• Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS) in Oregon, and ‘How to’ Develop Projects for Maritime Applications – Eric Simpkins (Resource Stewardship Consortia)
Unmanned Systems and The Oregon Test Ranges – Brian Whiteside (VDOS Global, AUVSI – Cascade)
• Unmanned Aerial Systems used in Maritime Applications – Kyle Bisson (UAS Systems)
Applications of a Low-altitude Free-drifting Balloon System for Near-ocean Observation – Mark Williamson (Smith & Williamson, LLC)

D2: Building an Infrastructure for a Vibrant Marine Economy – Tajr Hull (NOAA Marine Operations Center)

Infrastructure requirements for ship support – Stewart Lamerdin (OSU Ship Ops)
Toledo Boatyard: Building for the Future – Bud Shoemake (Port of Toledo)
Infrastructure requirements necessary to support strong ports – Martin Callery (Oregon International Port of Coos Bay)

D3: New Sensors – Bob Collier (OSU CEOAS)

Breakthrough Technology – Automated Moored Profiling on the Oregon Shelf – John Koegler (WETLabs)
• Novel sensors in extreme environments – Deborah Kelley (Univ of Washington)
• Applications of Ultrasonic Cameras in Fisheries and Habitat Science – Waldo Wakefield (NOAA Fisheries)
• Acoustic Data & Digital Imagery from Seafloor Sensors Off the Oregon Coast – Mike Vardaro (OSU CEOAS)

Keynote Address

  • Abyssal Adventures: allowing the common man to explore ‘Inner Space’ – Rob McCallum (EYOS Expeditions)

F1: Innovations in Underwater Communications –  Andrew Ziegwied (MacArtney)

F2: Marine Renewable Energy – moderated by Belinda Batten (National Northwest Marine Renewable Energy Center)

Windfloat Pacific OSW Demonstration Project – Kevin Banister (Principle Power, Inc.)
Maritime Industry Value Chain – Capt. Rick Williams, US Navy (Ret) (Leidos Maritime Solutions)
• Open Water Testing of a Submerged Wave Energy Device – Mike Morrow (M3 Wave LLC)
• Inshore Innovations: Doing More with Less – Dr. Andy Stewart (Univ of Washington APL, NNMREC)
Hydrokinetic Energy Research in Alaska – Dr. Jeremy Kasper (Alaska Hydrokinetic Energy Research Center, NNMREC)

Plenary Session – led by Gil Sylvia (Oregon State University)

  • Where do we go from here? The way forward in the Northwest Blue Economy – collaborative session